Sandalwood – santalum album
Sandalwood oil is an essential oil extracted with steam distillation of chips and billets. It’s cut from the heartwood of various species of the sandalwood trees. It is often described as having a woody, floral aroma. It may be used in a diffuser or for aromatherapy to promote calmness, lower stress levels and help with sleep. When added to cosmetics it has been known to assist with acne, ageing, wound healing and inflammation.
The information contained in this website is for informational and educational purposes and may not be construed as medical advice. The information is not intended to replace medical advice or medicinal treatment provided by healthcare professionals.
Keep out of reach of children. Essential oils may cause skin irritation. Consult your doctor if you are pregnant or nursing. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Essential oils may be harmful to children or animals.