Sage – salvia officinalis

Additional information

Packaging

Volume

Sage essential oil is traditionally extracted from the sage shrub by steam distillation from the above-ground biomass. The scent of sage is robust and piquant. It is often used for aromatherapy to help alleviate stress, depression and also possesses antibacterial properties. These antibacterial properties make sage a wonderful addition to cosmetics, and may help to reduce acne. It’s reputed to help with athletes foot and chapped skin.

Medical Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for informational and educational purposes and may not be construed as medical advice. The information is not intended to replace medical advice or medicinal treatment provided by healthcare professionals.
Keep out of reach of children. Essential oils may cause skin irritation. Consult your doctor if you are pregnant or nursing. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Essential oils may be harmful to children or animals.