Rose Hip – rosa rubiginosa

Additional information

Packaging

Volume

Rosehip oil is a skin friendly natural oil that we get from the seeds of rose fruits (red or orange rose seed pods are called rose-hips). Once roses lose their petals, rose-hips stay on the stems. The oil is obtained by cold pressing their seeds. It’s a dry oil allowing for easy absorption into the skin with its woody scent. It’s a wonderful addition to cosmetics as it boosts collagen formation, hydrates, moisturises and reduces inflammation.

Medical Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for informational and educational purposes and may not be construed as medical advice. The information is not intended to replace medical advice or medicinal treatment provided by healthcare professionals.
Keep out of reach of children. Essential oils may cause skin irritation. Consult your doctor if you are pregnant or nursing. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Essential oils may be harmful to children or animals.